Sweet Water Bulldogs (12-2)

Head coach: Stacy Luker (88-49-0)

Assistant coaches: Andro Williams, Mark Davis, Cecil Wallace, Scott Luker, Roosevelt Landrum, Alan Lewis

Final ASWA regular season rank: No. 2

Current win streak: (12)

Points scored/average: 610/45.9 ppg

Points allowed/average: 107/8.2 ppg

Past state championships: (5) 2004, 1986, 1982, 1979, 1978

Overall playoff record: 44-21-0 (27 appearances)

 

Sweet Water 2006 Results

Opponent

Score

Thomasville

14-20

Akron

60-6

Sunshine

68-14

Linden

56-0

Leroy

35-6

A.L. Johnson

22-14

Open

 

South Lamar

48-7

John Essex

72-6

American Chr.

55-14

Playoffs

Millry

48-7

Ariton

49-7

Sunshine

55-0

Maplesville

28-6

 

Sweet Water Roster

No.

Player

Yr.

Ht.

Wt.

Pos.

1

Johnny Lockett

Fr.

5-9

175

RB/DL

2

Anthony Landrum

Jr.

6-1

200

RB/LB

3

Ty Glass

Sr.

6-0

150

SE/DB

4

Demaraquis Williams

So.

5-7

160

SB/DB

5

Chris Landrum

8th

5-9

190

QB/LB

6

Jul Gaines

Fr.

5-7

125

SE/DB

7

Jacques Lockett

Sr.

5-10

170

WB/DL

9

Scottie Nelson

Jr.

5-10

180

TE/LB

10

Drew Luker

Jr.

6-3

170

QB/DB

11

Antonio Landrum

So.

5-8

145

SE/DB

12

Mike Robinson

Sr.

5-7

155

SB/DB

14

Cory Downey

Fr.

5-9

120

SE/DB

20

Desmond Bouler

8th

5-8

145

RB/DB

22

Deonte Malone

Jr.

5-4

140

WB/DB

23

Travis Young

Jr.

6-4

180

SE/DB

25

Heath Hill

Jr.

5-11

155

WB/LB

27

Dominic Holt

Sr.

5-9

210

RB/LB

31

Tyrell Jenkins

So.

5-7

155

RB/LB

33

Tevin Davis

Fr.

5-6

195

RB/LB

40

Jeremy Landrum

Fr.

5-11

165

RB/DL

41

Sage Nelson

So.

5-10

110

SE/DB

44

Henry Smith

So.

5-7

130

WB/LB

46

Delano Brewer

Fr.

5-8

200

TE/LB

50

Tate Luker

So.

6-4

175

OL/DL

52

Trae McIntosh

So.

5-10

160

OL/DL

55

Josh Hudson

Sr.

5-10

155

OL/DL

56

Jonathan Cook

Jr.

5-9

150

OL/LB

57

Paul Lynn

Sr.

5-9

160

OL/DL

58

Devin Wolf

So.

5-8

185

OL/DL

61

Wes Burnett

Jr.

6-1

185

OL/DL

63

Mitch Hudgins

Fr.

5-7

140

OL/DL

64

Nakia Dennis

Jr.

6-2

260

OL/DL

66

Tyrece Lockett

So.

5-10

195

OL/DL

67

J.D. Barnhill

Jr.

6-0

255

OL/DL

70

Tyler Luker

8th

5-8

190

OL/DL

72

Chris Adams

Sr.

6-0

265

OL/DL

77

Eric Hackworth

So.

6-2

215

OL/DL

79

Michael Thornton

So.

5-9

170

OL/DL

82

Jeffrey Green

Fr.

5-11

155

TE/DL

87

Jeremy Tucker

Sr.

6-0

180

TE/DL

Cedar Bluff Tigers (13-1)

Head coach: Jonathan McWhorter (13-1-0)

Assistant coaches: Scott Clifton, Shane McFry, Mark Mitchell, Dennis Welchel

Final ASWA regular season rank: No. 4

Current win streak: (9)

Points scored/average: 482/34.4 ppg

Points allowed/average: 187/13.4 ppg

Past state championships: None

Overall playoff record: 23-17-0 (18 appearances)

 

 

Cedar Bluff 2006 Results

Opponent

Score

Sand Rock

9-7

Woodville

50-0

Skyline

69-6

Valley Head

35-6

Westbrook

7-21

Collinsville

40-21

Spring Garden

40-6

Gaston

41-14

Gaylesville

33-19

Ragland

20-14

Playoffs

Appalachian

55-20

R.A. Hubbard

19-14

Donoho

28-25

Ragland

36-14

 

Cedar Bluff Roster

No.

Player

Yr.

Ht.

Wt.

Pos.

2

Anthony Taylor

So.

6-1

155

LB

3

Seth Gordon

So.

5-9

140

WR

5

Lucas Pruett

Sr.

5-11

170

DB

7

Jamie Hampton

Sr.

6-2

195

QB

8

Michael Richardson

Sr.

6-0

195

WR

9

Adam McElroy

Sr.

5-10

160

DB

10

Idral Bowen

So.

5-11

155

WR

11

Thomas Washington

So.

5-10

160

RB

12

Rodney Guins

Sr.

6-1

195

RB

13

Kyle Crane

Fr.

5-9

140

QB

16

Joseph Long

Sr.

5-10

170

LB

20

Jim Nelson

Fr.

5-10

170

LB

22

Terry Covington

Sr.

5-9

185

RB

24

K.C. Quarles

8th

5-7

150

RB

25

Tyric Scales

8th

6-0

150

WR

34

Jake Bevels

So.

6-0

190

LB

35

Jarad Holcomb

Jr.

5-9

160

RB

44

Ethan Parker

8th

5-11

200

OL

50

Cruz Butts

Sr.

6-2

230

DL

54

Lawson Mize

So.

6-3

190

OL

55

Robbie Spencer

Fr.

5-8

170

OL

56

Kai Wen

Fr.

5-10

220

OL

60

Luke May

Jr.

6-3

190

OL

62

Buddy Henderson

Jr.

6-0

260

DL

64

Justin Wood

So.

5-9

170

OL

65

Brian Colburn

Sr.

5-11

205

OL

66

Steven Kimmons

Fr.

6-1

160

LB

70

Colton Richardson

So.

6-3

180

DL

72

Ethan Welchel

Fr.

6-3

250

OL

74

Matthew Braden

Sr.

6-0

260

OL

77

Austin Hayes

Sr.

6-3

255

DL

79

Trey Jordan

8th

5-10

190

LB

82

Terrell Irons

Jr.

5-8

150

WR

84

Jhavonn Brown

Jr.

5-10

155

DB

86

Marcus Reese

8th

5-9

155

WR

88

Blake Leach

Jr.

6-0

170

WR

Super 6 Team Information: Class 1A

Class 6A: Prattville (results, roster) vs. Hoover (results, roster)

Class 5A: Eufaula (results, roster) vs. Athens (results, roster)

Class 4A: Thomasville (results, roster) vs. Guntersville (results, roster)

Class 3A: Pike County (results, roster) vs. Clay County (results, roster)

Class 2A: Leroy (results, roster) vs. Woodland (results, roster)

Class 1A: Sweet Water (results, roster) vs. Cedar Bluff (results, roster)