Leroy Bears (12-2)

Head coach: Danny Powell (12-2-0)

Assistant coaches: Jason Massey, Mike Cartee, Matt Brown, Emanuel King, Rodney Loper, Saul Worthy; Statistician: Bobby Farish

Final ASWA regular season rank: No. 5

Current win streak: (7)

Points scored/average: 445/31.8 ppg

Points allowed/average: 173/12.4 ppg

Past state championships: (1) 2004

Overall playoff record: 33-18-0 (20 appearances)

 

Leroy 2006 Results

Opponent

Score

Jackson

41-6

Keith

60-20

Excel

36-0

Georgiana

28-0

Sweet Water

6-35

Flomaton

42-13

So. Choctaw

19-25

Bayside Acad.

29-7

Red Level

26-16

Choctaw Co.

34-7

Playoffs

Holy Spirit

41-14

Loachapoka

13-7

Lanett

36-16

Houston Acad.

34-7

 

Leroy Roster

No.

Player

Yr.

Ht.

Wt.

Pos.

1

Steven Scoggins

So.

5-8

160

WR

2

Ronald Bracy

Sr.

5-9

160

RB

3

Courtney Kimbrough

Sr.

5-9

155

DB

4

Jhared McCleary

Sr.

5-11

195

LB

5

Grant Brown

Jr.

5-11

175

DB

6

Aerik Davis

So.

5-8

156

QB

7

Jerome Taylor

Jr.

6-1

175

DB

8

Jared Elmore

Jr.

5-10

165

DB

9

Patrick Wilson

Jr.

5-10

190

DB

10

Josh Trotter

Jr.

6-0

220

DE

11

Patrick Rivers

Jr.

6-0

170

WR

12

Brandon Jones

Jr.

5-10

175

DB

13

Jake Walker

Sr.

6-2

200

DE

14

Paul Gartman

Jr.

5-8

155

K/WR

15

Clint Moseley

So.

6-3

180

QB

16

Alan James

So.

5-9

140

RB

17

Zach Flowers

Fr.

5-9

165

QB

18

Brittian Schultz

Sr.

6-3

199

TE

19

Ryan Daugherty

Fr.

6-2

160

QB

21

Johnny Williams

Jr.

5-10

175

WR

22

Jacob McDonald

So.

5-8

185

FB

23

Ryan Evans

Fr.

5-8

150

WR

24

Michael Bracy

So.

5-8

156

DB

25

Clenton Collins

Jr.

5-9

160

LB

26

Daniel Tarver

Fr.

5-7

150

WR

27

Rob Reeves

So.

5-9

165

DB

28

Phillip Ervin

Fr.

5-9

150

WR

30

Deon Smith

So.

5-8

145

WR

31

Aubrey McDonald

Fr.

5-8

145

WR

32

Terrance Yelder

8th

5-9

160

RB

33

Chris Weaver

Jr.

6-0

200

LB

34

Detrick Powell

Jr.

5-8

260

FB

35

Chris McCorkle

Jr.

5-10

160

DB

37

Jarrett Davis

Fr.

6-0

180

RB

38

Andre Thomas

Fr.

5-6

140

WR

45

Tobias Roper

Fr.

5-5

140

RB

46

Louis Roney

So.

5-9

160

FB

47

Josh Ervin

So.

5-9

170

LB

48

Kenny Mitchell

Fr.

5-7

140

WR

50

Jason Busby

Jr.

5-7

155

DE

51

Cody Overstreet

Jr.

5-11

160

LB

52

Seth Headley

Sr.

5-10

190

DT

53

Jarod Brewer

Sr.

6-0

230

C

54

Alan Lang

Sr.

6-2

290

DT

55

Craig Weaver

Sr.

6-2

235

LB

56

Raymond Williams

So.

5-8

190

DT

57

Jonathon Woodyard

So.

5-7

210

DT

58

Keith Barnes

Jr.

5-10

190

C

59

Jonathon Hammons

So.

5-10

175

T

60

Christopher Powell

Fr.

5-8

160

G

61

Tyler Faith

Jr.

6-2

195

G

62

Cameron Harrison

Jr.

5-10

200

C

63

Bill Reed

Fr.

5-8

190

C

65

Brett Ayers

Fr.

5-9

190

T

66

Bryan Lankford

Sr.

6-3

315

T

67

Brannan Weaver

Fr.

5-7

170

G

68

Michael Bailey

So.

5-7

220

G

69

Tyler Chastain

Jr.

5-6

160

G

70

Jackie Daffin

Sr.

5-7

270

G

71

Jeremy Taylor

Sr.

6-3

220

T

73

Aaron Williams

So.

6-3

240

T

74

Scottie McBride

Fr.

5-7

175

G

75

Kendall Williams

Fr.

5-9

165

G

76

Jonathan Overstreet

So.

5-10

190

T

77

Tevin Anderson

So.

6-2

280

T

83

David Morris

Fr.

5-9

160

WR

84

Eddie Satterfield

So.

6-0

205

TE

85

Ronnie Reed

So.

6-0

185

DE

87

Jacob Trujillo

Fr.

5-8

160

WR

98

Richard Weaver

Fr.

5-8

165

DE

99

Joe Fields

Sr.

6-2

230

DE

Woodland Bobcats (12-2)

Head coach: Larry Strain (47-46-0)

Assistant coaches: Lane Gay, Paul Gay, Stephen Bailey, Doug Moore, Bryan Crews, Roger Bishop

Final ASWA regular season rank: None

Current win streak: (4)

Points scored/average: 356/25.4 ppg

Points allowed/average: 145/10.4 ppg

Past state championships: None

Overall playoff record: 20-11-0 (12 appearances)

 

 

Woodland 2006 Results

Opponent

Score

Piedmont

25-6

Ranburne

35-14

Ohatchee

20-0

Winterboro

41-8

Wadley

39-6

Randolph Co.

13-9

Lineville

7-14

White Plains

26-16

Pleasant Valley

40-14

Maplesville

0-21

Playoffs

Piedmont

34-15

Addison

35-3

Section

14-6

Lineville

27-13

 

Woodland Roster

No.

Player

Yr.

Ht.

Wt.

Pos.

1

Brandon Nunn

Sr.

5-9

160

WR

2

Trae Strain

Sr.

5-10

187

TB

3

Brent Arrington

7th

5-2

105

QB

4

Riley Murphy

Fr.

5-9

140

QB

5

Jody McCollough

So.

6-2

170

TE

7/62

Kaleb Futral

Jr.

5-9

175

LB

8

Josh Arrington

Sr.

5-9

175

TE

9

Colton McCain

Sr.

5-8

160

QB

10

Chris Strain

Sr.

6-5

170

WR

11

Montana Costa

Jr.

5-10

153

WR

12

Drew Triplett

So.

5-10

145

QB

15

Kody Gay

8th

5-6

145

TB

16

Coletan Henley

Jr.

5-9

145

WR

18

Jacob Burchfield

8th

5-4

120

WR

20

Tristan Herring

Sr.

6-0

185

WR

21

Corey Parks

8th

5-9

135

FB

22

Stephen Strain

8th

5-5

120

WR

23

Justin Heard

So.

6-1

170

WR

24

Tanner Cook

So.

5-10

135

WR

31

Zavier Hudson

Jr.

5-10

170

TB

32

Jake Brown

Fr.

5-10

150

FB

33

Alex Higgins

Sr.

6-0

185

FB

36

Conner McCurdy

Fr.

5-11

150

TE

38

Joshua Heard

8th

5-2

110

TB

40/69

Anthony Sims

Jr.

5-8

170

TB

41

Tyler Arrington

Fr.

5-10

140

WR

48

Joseph Hendrix

Jr.

6-0

155

WR

50

Tyler Napier

8th

5-8

140

G

51

Tyler Guess

Fr.

6-3

225

LB

52

Justin Napier

Sr.

5-11

170

G

54

Austin Earl

So.

5-10

150

C

55

Wesley Gay

So.

5-9

150

T

56

Harmon Wilkerson

Fr.

5-9

170

T

58

Justin Benefield

Sr.

6-5

285

T

60

Matthew Burchfield

So.

6-0

160

G

63

Scott Slaughter

Sr.

6-3

260

T

65

Kendie Bayliss

So.

5-7

165

G

67

Jake Smith

So.

6-0

220

T

68

Daniel McCormick

Fr.

5-11

220

T

70

Matt Deese

Fr.

5-7

135

G

71

Robert Benefield

Sr.

5-11

245

C

72

Brad Arrington

Sr.

5-10

190

G

74

Howard Stewart

Fr.

5-8

160

T

75

Dustin Collier

Fr.

5-9

150

G

77

C.J. Stephens

Fr.

6-2

230

T

78

Cody Jennings

Jr.

6-3

210

G

79

Patrick Denny

Jr.

6-2

190

C

82

Jacob Stewart

Sr.

6-1

165

TE

Super 6 Team Information: Class 2A

Class 6A: Prattville (results, roster) vs. Hoover (results, roster)

Class 5A: Eufaula (results, roster) vs. Athens (results, roster)

Class 4A: Thomasville (results, roster) vs. Guntersville (results, roster)

Class 3A: Pike County (results, roster) vs. Clay County (results, roster)

Class 2A: Leroy (results, roster) vs. Woodland (results, roster)

Class 1A: Sweet Water (results, roster) vs. Cedar Bluff (results, roster)