Thomasville Tigers (13-1)

Head coach: Jack M. Hankins (54-11)

Assistant coaches: Michael Byrd, Adam Elliott, Russell Stephens, Pat Thompson

Final ASWA regular season rank: No. 2

Current win streak: (8)

Points scored/average: 472/33.7 ppg

Points allowed/average: 197/14.1 ppg

Past state championships: (1) 1988

Overall playoff record: 26-24-0 (26 appearances)

Thomasville 2006 Results

Opponent

Score

Sweet Water

20-14

Hillcrest-Ever.

42-16

Jackson

20-18

W.S. Neal

28-14

Choctaw Co.

56-0

T.R. Miller

23-28

Escambia Co.

37-0

Southside-Selma

41-16

Monroe Co.

47-6

Clarke Co.

26-6

Playoffs

Central-Tusc.

33-32

Cleburne Co.

29-7

Trinity

28-14

Andalusia

42-26

 

Thomasville Roster

No.

Player

Yr.

Ht.

Wt.

Pos.

1

Daril Jackson

Jr

6-1

185

WR/DB

2

Justin Smith

Sr

5-7

160

LB

3

Roya Campbell

Jr

6-1

190

RB/LB

4

Tysean Thompson

Jr

5-8

155

WR/DB

5

James White

So

6-0

175

RB/LB

6

Shed Simmons

Jr

5-8

175

WB/LB

7

Javier Russell

So

6-0

165

DL

8

Kenny Sanders

Jr

6-3

190

TE/DE

9

Courtney Campbell

So

5-8

155

DB

10

Alex Buford

So

6-0

170

RB/CB

11

Jarrell Watters

Jr

6-0

205

LB

12

Jake Overstreet

Sr

6-0

205

QB/FS

13

Markell Watters

So

6-4

180

DL

14

Sean Skelton

Fr.

5-8

150

QB/FS

15

Darius Williams

Jr

5-7

135

WR/DB

16

Josh Jackson

Fr.

5-8

150

LB

17

Trey Pritchett

Jr

6-0

170

LB

18

B.J. Cribb

So

6-0

170

TE/DE

19

Jesse Harrell

So

6-0

165

CB

20

Brandon Williams

So

5-8

200

DL

21

Charles Taylor

8th

5-5

150

RB

22

Delvonte Harris

Jr

6-0

165

RB/DB

24

Brady Sullivan

Jr

5-7

165

LB

25

Evander Davis

Jr

5-8

155

LB

26

Brandon Simon

So

5-7

130

WR/DB

28

Jarrett Taylor

Fr.

5-7

135

RB/DB

31

Deon Johns

Fr.

5-2

100

WR/DB

32

James Jones

8th

5-9

180

RB/DL

33

Jamie Kidd

So

5-8

160

RB/LB

34

Mitchell Cowan

8th

6-1

235

FB/DL

35

Travis Foster

Fr.

5-10

160

WR/DB

36

David Foster

Fr.

5-8

170

FB/LB

37

Jamarcus Blackmon

Fr.

5-7

150

FS

40

Brooks Jackson

So

5-5

180

DL

41

Trey McKinnley

So

5-10

175

OL

47

Henrique Aguair

Jr

6-0

160

K

50

Jeremy Borden

Sr

5-9

180

DL

51

Bryan Knight

Fr

6-0

180

DL

52

Jamie Rush

Jr

6-0

210

OL

54

Josh Dunagan

So

5-9

215

OL

55

Katrell Watters

Jr

6-0

205

LB

56

Jonathon Williams

Fr

5-9

170

DL

57

Mark Simon

Sr

5-8

200

C

60

Jamie Morgan

So

5-7

160

G/LB

61

Daniel O'Bryant

So

5-10

205

OL

63

Cody Friddle

Jr

6-0

180

OL

64

Cameron Dunagen

Fr

5-7

155

K

65

Anthony Phillips

So

5-9

225

DL

66

Joey Kidd

Jr

5-8

225

OL

67

Preston Brooks

Sr

6-0

240

OL

68

Quentin Briggins

Fr

5-8

175

OL

70

Nick Smith

Sr

6-0

250

DL

72

Chase Champion

Fr

5-8

200

OL

73

Tyler Garza            

Fr

5-9

210

OL

74

Justin Gilchrist       

Sr

5-10

225

OL

75

Ethan Harris

Fr.

5-7

165

OL

76

Richard Ruck        

Sr

6-7

275

OL

77

Jamachael Hill      

So

6-0

220

OL

78

Demetric Watters 

So

6-1

280

OL/DL

84

Bryan Grayson    

Fr

6-4

170

TE

85

Andrew Parten     

Sr

6-0

200

TE

90

Scipio Tolbert      

So

5-9

200

DL

Guntersville Wildcats (13-1)

Head coach: Phil Isom (63-28-0)

Assistant coaches: Lance Reese, Randall Taylor, Jeff Gibbs, Kenny Chaffin, Zack Wallace

Final ASWA regular season rank: No. 7

Current win streak: (8)

Points scored/average: 512/36.6 ppg

Points allowed/average: 166/11.9 ppg

Past state championships: None

Overall playoff record: 7-16 (17 appearances)

Guntersville 2006 Results

Opponent

Score

Scottsboro

34-28

Saks

34-0

Cherokee Co.

39-7

Jacksonville

35-7

Arab

42-14

Alexandria

49-56 (2OT)

Douglas

66-0

Boaz

20-6

Ashville

38-6

Albertville

31-16

Playoffs

Ardmore

35-0

Brooks

28-16

East Limestone

37-7

Alexandria

24-3

 

Guntersville Roster

No.

Player

Yr.

Ht.

Wt.

Pos.

2

Trevor Diamond

Jr.

5-8

166

B

5

Cory Cahill

Fr.

5-11

160

QB

6

Gabe Roberts

So.

5-10

140

K

7

Tucker Bridges

So.

6-3

165

R

8

Chaz Rogers

Jr.

6-1

195

QB

10

Shannon Cahill

Sr.

6-0

190

B

11

Jeff Swisher

Jr.

6-1

155

QB

13

Jonathan O'Dell

So.

5-8

145

B

14

Drew Shirley

Sr.

5-11

170

R

15

Dexter Rowe

Jr.

5-10

150

R

18

Ray Thompson

Jr.

6-0

150

R

19

Cade Kistler

Jr.

5-11

154

R

20

Omar Santiago

Jr.

5-8

165

B

22

Jacob Meredith

Sr.

5-10

185

B

23

Matt Farrar

Jr.

6-1

190

B

24

Joe McDaniel

Sr.

5-11

190

B

25

Clark Alves

Sr.

5-10

165

R

26

Hunter Calvert

Sr.

5-10

150

R

27

Jesse Teal

Fr.

6-0

161

R

28

Jake Maples

Sr.

6-0

195

B

29

Chris Hoggle

Jr.

6-1

160

R

30

Cory Alexander

So.

5-11

150

B

32

Michael Havis

Jr.

5-10

185

B

33

Josh Gunther

Jr.

5-11

180

B

34

Evander Moore

So.

6-0

170

B

35

Keith Stidger

Jr.

5-11

165

B

42

Micheal Brown

Jr.

5-10

165

B

44

Derick Prince

Jr.

5-11

205

B

50

Tyler Moses

Jr.

5-9

210

L

51

Seath Hardin

Sr.

5-9

220

L

52

Jake Bice

So.

6-0

190

L

53

Spencer Woods

Jr.

5-11

230

L

54

Thomas Rollings

Jr.

6-2

220

L

55

Jordan Woods

Sr.

5-10

180

L

57

Jonathan Morrison

So.

6-0

175

L

58

Ben Samuels

So.

6-0

185

L

60

Will Bridges

Jr.

6-1

205

L

62

Jason Conley

So.

5-10

240

L

66

Luke Ayers

So.

6-4

290

L

67

Justin Jenkins

So.

5-9

150

L

68

Greg Jenkins

Sr.

6-1

215

L

70

Bryant Hawkins

So.

6-1

255

L

72

Blake Hampton

Fr.

5-10

170

L

76

Jeremy Whitney

Sr.

6-3

315

L

77

Keenan Morrow

So.

5-8

185

L

78

Thad Black

Fr.

6-1

195

L

81

Josh Cameron

Jr.

5-9

140

R

83

Samuel Sepstrup

Sr.

6-0

170

K

84

Lucas McCarrell

So.

5-8

130

R

85

Reese Lay

Sr.

6-2

180

R

90

Joel Svensson

Sr.

6-3

190

K

Super 6 Team Information: Class 4A

Class 6A: Prattville (results, roster) vs. Hoover (results, roster)

Class 5A: Eufaula (results, roster) vs. Athens (results, roster)

Class 4A: Thomasville (results, roster) vs. Guntersville (results, roster)

Class 3A: Pike County (results, roster) vs. Clay County (results, roster)

Class 2A: Leroy (results, roster) vs. Woodland (results, roster)

Class 1A: Sweet Water (results, roster) vs. Cedar Bluff (results, roster)